1. Executive Summary (Key Specifications)
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| WHO Classification | Neuroendocrine Neoplasm (NEN) – Well-differentiated Neuroendocrine Tumor (NET), Grade 2 (G2) |
| ICD-10 Code | C34.9 (Malignant neoplasm of bronchus and lung, unspecified) / D38.1 (Neoplasm of uncertain behavior) |
| Incidence | ~0.2–0.3 per 100,000 population/year (approx. 10–20% of all pulmonary carcinoids) |
| Typical Age at Diagnosis | 50–60 years (slightly older than Typical Carcinoid) |
| Gender Predilection | Slight female predominance (F:M ≈ 1.2:1) |
| Primary Risk Factor | Tobacco smoking (stronger association than Typical Carcinoid) |
| Metastatic Potential | Moderate to High (30–50% present with or develop metastatic disease) |
| 5-Year Overall Survival | 60–80% (stage-dependent) |
| Defining Histology | Mitotic count: 2–10 per 2 mm² AND/OR Focal Necrosis (usually punctate) |
2. Introduction: What is Atypical Pulmonary Carcinoid?
Atypical Pulmonary Carcinoid (APC) is a rare, well-differentiated neuroendocrine tumor (NET) of the lung. It sits on the spectrum of pulmonary neuroendocrine neoplasms between Typical Carcinoid (TC) (low grade, G1) and Large Cell Neuroendocrine Carcinoma (LCNEC) / Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC) (high grade, G3).
Unlike benign lesions, APC possesses malignant potential. It is defined strictly by histopathological criteria: it grows faster than TC but retains the cellular morphology (organoid nesting, salt-and-pepper chromatin) of a well-differentiated tumor.
“Atypical” does not mean “unusual presentation”—it is a specific pathological grade designation (WHO Grade 2) indicating intermediate proliferative activity and a higher risk of metastasis compared to Typical Carcinoid.
3. Epidemiology & Risk Factors
Demographics
- Age: Median diagnosis 5th–6th decade.
- Sex: Slight female predominance (unlike SCLC/LCNEC which favor males).
- Race: No significant racial predilection established.
Etiology & Risk Factors
| Factor | Association Strength | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cigarette Smoking | Strong | APC patients have a significantly higher pack-year history than TC patients. Smoking is a distinct driver for APC carcinogenesis. |
| Genetic Syndromes | Weak/Moderate | MEN1 (Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia Type 1) accounts for ~2–5% of cases. Rare associations with MEN2, VHL, NF1. |
| Environmental | Unclear | No proven link to radon, asbestos, or air pollution specific to APC. |
| Prior Radiation | Rare | Case reports exist of secondary carcinoids post-thoracic radiotherapy. |
4. Pathology & Molecular Biology: The Diagnostic Gold Standard
Diagnosis cannot be made on imaging or clinical grounds alone. It requires tissue biopsy (surgical resection preferred; core needle biopsy acceptable; FNA often insufficient for mitotic count/necrosis assessment).
WHO Diagnostic Criteria (2021 / 5th Edition)
A diagnosis of APC requires BOTH of the following morphological features of a well-differentiated NET PLUS one of the two proliferative criteria:
| Morphology (Required) | Proliferation (One Required) |
|---|---|
| 1. Organoid growth patterns (nested, trabecular, rosette-like).<br>2. Uniform cells with moderate cytoplasm.<br>3. “Salt-and-pepper” chromatin (fine granular).<br>4. Inconspicuous nucleoli. | A. Mitotic Count: 2–10 mitoses per 2 mm² (approx. 10 High Power Fields).<br>OR<br>B. Necrosis: Focal (usually punctate/individual cell necrosis), NOT extensive/zonal necrosis (which suggests LCNEC). |
Critical Distinction: If mitotic count > 10/2mm² OR necrosis is extensive/geographic $rightarrow$ Large Cell Neuroendocrine Carcinoma (LCNEC)**, even if morphology looks well-differentiated.
Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Profile
Used to confirm neuroendocrine differentiation and exclude mimics.
| Marker | Typical Result in APC | Clinical Utility |
|---|---|---|
| Chromogranin A | Positive (Diffuse/Strong) | Most specific NE marker. |
| Synaptophysin | Positive (Diffuse) | Highly sensitive; also positive in SCLC/LCNEC. |
| CD56 (NCAM) | Positive (Variable) | Sensitive but non-specific. |
| Ki-67 (MIB-1) Index | 3% – 20% (Usually 5–15%) | Adjunct only. Not primary grading criterion for lung NETs (unlike GI NETs). High Ki-67 (>20%) warrants LCNEC consideration. |
| TTF-1 | Positive (~70–90%) | Confirms lung primary; also + in SCLC/ADC. |
| p40 / p63 | Negative | Rules out Squamous Cell Carcinoma. |
| Napsin A | Negative | Rules out Adenocarcinoma. |
| RB1 / p53 | Wild-type (Retained expression) | Loss suggests High-Grade (SCLC/LCNEC). |
Molecular Genetics
- Chromosomal: Frequent loss of 11q (harbors MEN1), 3p, 5q, 9p (CDKN2A).
- Mutations: MEN1 (40–50%), EIF1AX, ARID1A, TP53 (rare, suggests progression), RB1 (rare, retained usually).
- No targetable driver mutations (EGFR, ALK, ROS1, KRAS are virtually always wild-type).
5. Clinical Presentation
APC is often symptomatic at diagnosis due to central location and larger size compared to TC.
Symptom Categories
| Category | Frequency | Mechanism / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Respiratory (Local) | > 70% | Cough, Hemoptysis (common, often recurrent), Wheezing/Stridor, Post-obstructive Pneumonia, Dyspnea. |
| Constitutional | 20–30% | Weight loss, Fatigue, Low-grade fever. |
| Paraneoplastic Syndromes | ~10–20% | Cushing Syndrome (ACTH): Most common (vs. TC).<br>Carcinoid Syndrome (Serotonin): Rare (<5%); requires liver mets for systemic symptoms.<br>Acromegaly (GHRH): Very rare. |
| Incidental Finding | 10–20% | Solitary Pulmonary Nodule (SPN) on imaging for unrelated reason. |
Clinical Pearl: Hemoptysis + Central Mass + Smoking History** in a 50-year-old = High suspicion for APC (or SCLC/Squamous). Bronchoscopy is mandatory.
6. Diagnostic Workup & Staging
Imaging Protocol
| Modality | Indication | Key Findings in APC |
|---|---|---|
| CT Chest (Contrast) | Primary Staging | Central/Perihilar mass (60–80%), often > 3 cm. Calcifications (20–30%, stippled/chunky). Enhancement (hypervascular). Assess nodal stations, invasion. |
| CT Abdomen/Pelvis | Staging | Liver metastases (most common distant site), Adrenal mets. |
| MRI Brain | Staging (Baseline) | Brain metastases occur in ~10–15% at diagnosis (higher than TC). |
| FDG-PET/CT | Highly Recommended | Moderate to High SUVmax (typically 5–15). Helps detect occult nodal/distant mets; differentiates from TC (low SUV) and High-Grade (very high SUV). |
| Somatostatin Receptor Imaging (Ga-68 DOTATATE PET/CT) | Gold Standard Functional Imaging | High sensitivity (>90%) for well-differentiated NETs. Essential for PRRT eligibility assessment. Superior to FDG-PET for low-volume bone/nodal disease. |
| Octreoscan (SPECT) | Alternative if Ga-68 unavailable | Lower spatial resolution; being phased out. |
Tissue Acquisition Strategy
- Surgical Resection (Lobectomy + Lymphadenectomy): Diagnostic AND Therapeutic for localized disease (Stage I–II). Provides full architecture for mitotic count/necrosis assessment.
- Core Needle Biopsy (CT-guided or EBUS): Acceptable for unresectable/metastatic disease. Must request Ki-67 and Necrosis assessment.
- Bronchoscopic Biopsy / Transbronchial Needle Aspiration (TBNA): Often insufficient for grading (crush artifact, small sample size → unreliable mitotic count). Use for IHC confirmation only if surgery not planned.
- FNA / Cytology: Cannot grade. Diagnoses “Neuroendocrine Tumor, favor Carcinoid.” Requires histology for APC vs TC distinction.
TNM Staging (AJCC 8th Edition / UICC)
APC uses the same staging system as Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC).
| Stage | T | N | M | Typical 5-Yr Survival (Literature Range) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IA | T1a/T1b | N0 | M0 | 90–95% |
| IB | T2a | N0 | M0 | 80–90% |
| IIA | T2b | N0 | M0 | 70–80% |
| IIB | T1–2 / T3 | N1 / N0 | M0 | 60–70% |
| IIIA | T1–3 / T4 | N2 / N0–1 | M0 | 40–55% |
| IIIB | T1–4 | N3 / N2 | M0 | 30–40% |
| IVA | Any | Any | M1a/b | 20–35% |
| IVB | Any | Any | M1c | < 20% |
7. Treatment Management: A Stage-Based Algorithm
Multidisciplinary Tumor Board (MDT) discussion is mandatory for all cases (Thoracic Surgeon, Pulmonologist, Medical Oncologist, Radiation Oncologist, Pathologist, Nuclear Medicine, Radiologist).
Stage I–II (Resectable, Node-Negative or N1)
| Modality | Recommendation | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Surgery | Curative Intent – Standard of Care | Anatomic Lobectomy + Systematic Mediastinal Lymph Node Dissection (MLND) is gold standard.<br>Sublobar resection (Segmentectomy) may be considered for: <br>• Peripheral nodules ≤ 2 cm (T1a/b), pure solid, GGO component absent.<br>• Poor pulmonary reserve.<br>• Controversial for APC due to higher nodal risk vs TC. |
| Lymph Nodes | Mandatory | N1 + N2 stations sampled/dissected. APC has ~15–25% N1/N2 positivity even for small tumors. |
| Adjuvant Chemo | Not Routine | No proven survival benefit. Consider clinical trial or discussion for High-Risk Features: N1 disease, large size (>4cm), close/positive margins, high Ki-67 (>10%), lymphovascular invasion (LVI+). |
| Adjuvant RT | Not Routine | Consider for Positive Margins (R1/R2) or Bulky N2 unresectable remnants. |
Stage III (Locally Advanced / N2–N3)
| Scenario | Approach |
|---|---|
| Potentially Resectable N2 (Single station, non-bulky) | Neoadjuvant Therapy → Surgery (Preferred).<br>Options: Platinum-based Chemo (Cisplatin/Etoposide or Cisplatin/Pemetrexed) ± Radiation. |
| Unresectable N2 / N3 | Definitive Concurrent Chemoradiation (cCRT).<br>Chemo: Platinum/Etoposide standard. |
| Post-op (pN2 found unexpectedly) | Adjuvant Chemotherapy strongly recommended (Category 1 evidence extrapolated from NSCLC/SCLC). Adjuvant RT controversial (discuss in MDT). |
Stage IV (Metastatic Disease)
Treatment is palliative / life-prolonging. Curative intent only in oligometastatic settings (≤ 3–5 mets, controlled primary).
| Line | Modality | Indication / Details |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Line (Symptomatic / High Burden / Rapid Progression) | Platinum-Based Chemotherapy | Cisplatin/Carboplatin + Etoposide (Standard for G2 NEC).<br>Alternative: Cisplatin + Pemetrexed (Better toxicity profile, data emerging for NET G2).<br>Response Rate: 30–40%. Median PFS: 6–10 months. |
| 1st Line (Asymptomatic / Low Burden / Indolent / SSTR+) | Somatostatin Analogs (SSA) | Octreotide LAR 30mg / Lanreotide 120mg q28d.<br>PROMID/CLARINET logic: Antiproliferative effect. Stabilizes disease in ~60–70%.<br>First choice if Ki-67 < 10% and SSTR+ on DOTATATE. |
| 2nd Line / Progression on SSA | Peptide Receptor Radionuclide Therapy (PRRT) | Lu-177 DOTATATE (Lutathera).<br>Indication: SSTR+ (Krenning 3/4), Progressed on SSA, Ki-67 < 20% (ideally < 10%).<br>NETTER-1 / COMPETE data: Significant PFS benefit. Requires specialized center. |
| 2nd Line / Progression on Chemo | Targeted / Systemic | Everolimus (mTOR inhibitor): RADIANT-4 sub-analysis showed PFS benefit in lung NET (mostly TC/APC).<br>Temozolomide ± Capecitabine: Activity reported (esp. if MGMT methylated).<br>Clinical Trials: Strongly encouraged (e.g., Immunotherapy combos, novel agents). |
| Liver-Dominant Mets | Locoregional | TAE / TACE / TARE (Y-90): Symptom control, debulking.<br>Resection / Ablation: If oligometastatic (curative intent). |
| Bone Mets | Bone-Targeted | Denosumab / Zoledronic Acid + Radiation for pain/fracture risk. |
Management of Paraneoplastic Syndromes
- Cushing Syndrome (Ectopic ACTH): Ketoconazole, Metyrapone, Etomidate (IV), Pasireotide. Urgent cytoreduction (Chemo/PRRT/Surgery) is definitive treatment.
- Carcinoid Syndrome: SSA (Octreotide/Lanreotide) first line. Telotristat Ethyl for refractory diarrhea. Avoid triggers (alcohol, tyramine).
8. Follow-Up & Surveillance
No standardized international guideline exists; below reflects consensus/expert opinion (ENETS, NCCN, ESMO adapted).
| Timeframe | Tests | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Post-Resection (Years 1–2) | CT Chest/Abdomen q 6 months.<br>Clinical review q 3–6 mo. | Highest recurrence risk (locoregional & distant) in first 2 years. |
| Years 3–5 | CT Chest/Abdomen q 6–12 months.<br>Clinical review q 6–12 mo. | Late recurrences occur (up to 10–15 yrs). |
| > 5 Years | Annual CT Chest (consider Low Dose).<br>Clinical review annually. | Lifelong surveillance recommended due to indolent but persistent metastatic potential. |
| Functional Imaging | Ga-68 DOTATATE PET/CT at baseline post-resection; then q 12–24 months or if CT equivocal / markers rise. | Superior sensitivity for early recurrence. |
| Biomarkers | Chromogranin A (CgA) q 3–6 mo (fasting, PPI held 2 wks).<br>NSE / ProGRP optional. | Trend monitoring. CgA false +: Renal failure, PPI use, IBD, heart failure. |
| Metastatic on Therapy | CT q 8–12 weeks (RECIST 1.1).<br>CgA q cycle.<br>DOTATATE q 6 mo (if on PRRT/SSA). | Assess treatment response. |
9. Prognosis & Prognostic Factors
Survival Data (Approximates from SEER / Large Cohorts)
- Overall 5-Year OS: 65–75%.
- Stage I: 85–95%.
- Stage II: 70–80%.
- Stage III: 40–55%.
- Stage IV: 25–40% (Median OS ~ 3–5 years with modern systemic therapy).
Independent Prognostic Factors (Multivariate Analyses)
| Favorable Prognosis | Unfavorable Prognosis |
|---|---|
| Stage I / II (Node Negative) | N2 / N3 / M1 Disease |
| Tumor Size ≤ 3 cm (T1/T2a) | Size > 4 cm (T3) |
| R0 Resection (Negative Margins) | R1/R2 Resection / Unresectable |
| Ki-67 Index < 5–10% | Ki-67 > 10–15% (Approaching G3 biology) |
| Absence of LVI (Lymphovascular Invasion) | LVI Present |
| Typical Carcinoid Morphology areas | High Mitotic Count (8–10/2mm²) + Necrosis |
| Female Sex | Male Sex (in some cohorts) |
| Non-Smoker / Light Smoker | Heavy Smoking History |
10. Special Clinical Scenarios
APC in MEN1 Syndrome
- Screening: Annual Chest CT (or MRI) for MEN1 mutation carriers starting age 20–30.
- Management: Often multiple synchronous tumors. Parenchyma-sparing surgery (sublobar resections, enucleation) preferred to preserve lung function for future mets.
- Genetics: Germline MEN1 testing recommended if: Age < 40, Family history, Multiple tumors, Thymic carcinoid, Hyperparathyroidism, Pituitary tumor.
Pregnancy
- Diagnosis: Delay CT; use MRI Chest (no contrast 1st trimester) or Low-dose CT with shielding if urgent.
- Treatment:
- 1st/2nd Trimester: Surgery (VATS lobectomy) relatively safe; Chemo (Platinum/Etoposide) contraindicated 1st tri, possible 2nd/3rd tri with MDT/Obstetrics.
- 3rd Trimester: Delay treatment until postpartum if indolent; deliver early (34–36 wks) if aggressive.
- SSA (Octreotide): Category B – generally safe throughout pregnancy/lactation.
Carcinoid Heart Disease (CHD)
- Rare in APC (requires liver mets for systemic serotonin).
- Screen: Baseline Echocardiogram + NT-proBNP at diagnosis if metastatic or symptoms (edema, dyspnea).
- Manage: Cardiology referral, Valve replacement timing crucial pre-major surgery.
11. Patient Education & Quality of Life (QOL)
| Domain | Key Points for Patient Discussion |
|---|---|
| Diagnosis | “Slow-growing but malignant cancer.” Distinct from “Small Cell Lung Cancer” (very different prognosis/treatment). |
| Surgery | Lobectomy is standard; recovery 4–6 weeks. Lung function testing (PFTs) pre-op essential. |
| Follow-Up | Lifelong scans. Emphasize adherence—late recurrences happen. |
| Smoking Cessation | Critical. Improves surgical outcomes, reduces second primary risk, may slow progression. |
| Support Groups | Neuroendocrine Tumor (NET) specific groups (e.g., LACNETS, Carcinoid Cancer Foundation, NET Patient Foundation) – Lung cancer groups often focus on NSCLC/SCLC, which feels alien to NET patients. |
| Diet/Supplements | No special “anti-carcinoid diet.” Avoid high-tyramine foods only if symptomatic Carcinoid Syndrome + not on SSA. |
12. Summary: Quick Reference Card for Clinicians
| Clinical Question | Bottom Line Answer |
|---|---|
| How to diagnose? | Surgical biopsy > Core needle > Bronchoscopic. Must count mitoses (2–10/2mm²) AND/OR see focal necrosis. |
| Is it TC or APC? | Mitotic count is king. 0–1 = TC. 2–10 = APC. Necrosis = APC (if mitoses 0–1). |
| Surgery for Stage I? | Lobectomy + MLND. Segmentectomy only for peripheral T1a/b, high surgical risk, after MDT discussion. |
| Adjuvant Chemo for N0? | No. (Except clinical trial / high-risk features). |
| Adjuvant Chemo for N1? | Strongly Consider / Recommend. (Extrapolated from NSCLC/SCLC data). |
| 1st Line Metastatic? | SSA (Octreotide/Lanreotide) if Indolent/SSTR+. Platinum/Etoposide if Symptomatic/High Burden/Rapid progression/Ki-67 >10%. |
| Role of PRRT (Lu-177)? | 2nd Line standard (post-SSA failure) for SSTR+ disease. Moving earlier in trials. |
| Role of Immunotherapy (IO)? | Low efficacy / High risk (pneumonitis). Not standard. Only in clinical trials. |
| Surveillance Duration? | Lifelong. Annual CT chest minimum after year 5. |
13. References (Harvard Style)
- Travis, W.D., Brambilla, E., Burke, A.P., Marx, A. and Nicholson, A.G. (eds.) (2021) WHO Classification of Tumours: Thoracic Tumours. 5th edn. Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC). [WHO Blue Book].
- Travis, W.D. et al. (2021) ‘The 2021 WHO Classification of Lung Tumours: Impact of Advances Since 2015’, Journal of Thoracic Oncology, 16(8), pp. 1285–1307. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jtho.2021.04.007.
- Rindi, G. et al. (2018) ‘ENETS Consensus Guidelines for the Management of Patients with Bronchial Neuroendocrine Tumours’, Neuroendocrinology, 107(4), pp. 333–347. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1159/000493147.
- National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) (2024) NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines®): Neuroendocrine and Adrenal Tumors. Version 2.2024. Plymouth Meeting, PA: NCCN. Available at: https://www.nccn.org/professionals/physician_gls/pdf/neuroendocrine.pdf.
- Strosberg, J.R. et al. (2021) ‘The Diagnosis and Management of Pulmonary Neuroendocrine Tumors: A Review’, JAMA Oncology, 7(7), pp. 1065–1072. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1001/jamaoncol.2021.0894.
- Filosso, P.L. et al. (2020) ‘Surgery for Typical and Atypical Pulmonary Carcinoids: A European Multicenter Study’, Journal of Thoracic Oncology, 15(5), pp. 845–855. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jtho.2019.12.012.
- Pavel, M. et al. (2020) ‘ESMO Guidelines Committee. Neuroendocrine Neoplasms of the Lung (Bronchial Carcinoids): ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for Diagnosis, Treatment and Follow-up’, Annals of Oncology, 31(10), pp. 1298–1307. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.annonc.2020.06.017.
- Strosberg, J. et al. (2023) ‘Lutetium-177 DOTATATE for Advanced Pulmonary Neuroendocrine Tumors: Subgroup Analysis of the NETTER-1 Trial’, Journal of Clinical Oncology, 41(16), pp. 2834–2842. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1200/JCO.22.02415.
- Swarts, D.R. et al. (2013) ‘Atypical Carcinoid of the Lung: A Distinct Clinicopathological Entity’, Journal of Thoracic Oncology, 8(10), pp. 1289–1295. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1097/JTO.0b013e3182a3b3e7.
- Derks, J.L. et al. (2017) ‘Genetic Landscape of Pulmonary Carcinoids Reveals Distinct Subtypes with Prognostic Significance’, Nature Communications, 8, p. 15739. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1038/ncomms15739.
- Yao, J.C. et al. (2016) ‘Everolimus for the Treatment of Advanced, Non-Functional Neuroendocrine Tumours of the Lung or Gastrointestinal Tract (RADIANT-4): A Randomised, Placebo-Controlled, Phase 3 Study’, The Lancet, 387(10022), pp. 968–977. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(15)00817-X.
- Amin, M.B. et al. (eds.) (2017) AJCC Cancer Staging Manual. 8th edn. Chicago: Springer. [Lung Chapter: pp. 261–284].
- Klitzman, D. et al. (2022) ‘Quality of Life and Survivorship in Patients with Pulmonary Neuroendocrine Tumors’, Lung Cancer, 172, pp. 103–110. Available at: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lungcan.2022.07.015.
14. Disclaimer
This article is intended for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment recommendation for any specific patient. Clinical decisions must be made by a qualified multidisciplinary team (MDT) based on individual patient factors, comorbidities, preferences, and local resource availability. Guidelines evolve rapidly; readers are advised to consult the most current versions of WHO Classification, NCCN, ESMO, and ENETS guidelines.